2005
Quarter Peals 2005
Hilary Term
1 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 24 January 2005 in 0h45 (11)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Bernard Stone
2 Henry Coggill
3 Nick Balderson
4 Patrick Hogan
5 Leon Thompson
6 Stuart Nelson
7 Graham Drabble
8 Oliver Lomax
9 Chris Poole (C)
10 Michael Williams
First Royal - 4.
First in method - 3,6.
---------
2 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 25 January 2005 (7)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by: arr. CJP
1 Marika Pascovitch
2 Katie Chambers
3 Charlotte Griffin
4 Ros French
5 James Marchbank
6 Nick Balderson
7 Graham Drabble
8 Chris Poole (C)
-----------------
3 Oxford, Oxon.
Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 8 February 2005 (7)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Caroline Lee
2 Jenny Lane
3 Katie Chambers
4 Chris Backhouse
5 Marika Pascovitch
6 Graham Drabble
7 Oliver Lomax
8 Chris Poole (C)
1st treble bob: 1.
1st Cambridge Surprise Major: 2.
---------
4 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas
Saturday, 19 February 2005 (11)
1296 Stedman Triples
1 Chris Backhouse
2 Katie Chambers
3 Sarah Taylor
4 Charlotte Griffin
5 Sarah Franklin
6 Nick Balderson
7 Chris Poole (C)
8 Ros French
1st in method: 2,4,5.
On OUSCR quarter-peal day.
-------------
5 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 20 February 2005 in 43 mins (11 cwt)
1250 Lincolnshire Suprise Major
1 Jennifer CE Lane
2 Stephen J Ivin
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Charlotte C Griffin
5 Rosalind M French
6 Nicholas J Balderson
7 Oliver T Lomax
8 Graham Drabble (C)
---------------------
6 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 February 2005 (27)
1260 Doubles
3m/p: 720 Grandsire, 480 Plain Bob, 60 Stedman.
1 Ros French
2 Nick Balderson
3 Oliver Lomax
4 Chris Poole (C)
5 Michael Williams
6 Graham Drabble
1st doubles: 2.
-------------
7 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas
Monday, 21 February 2005 (11)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
1 Bernard Stone
2 Graham Drabble
3 Sarah Taylor
4 Alison Moreton
5 Stuart Nelson
6 Leon Thompson
7 Oliver Lomax
8 Nick Balderson
9 Henry Coggill
10 Chris Poole (C)
-------------------
8 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 22 February 2005 in 45 min (7cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Major
1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Nicholas J Balderson
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Sarah A Taylor
5 Charlotte C Griffin
6 Rosalind M French
7 Graham Drabble (C)
8 James Marchbank
-------------------
9 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 27 February 2005 in 47m (11)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Graham Drabble
2 Christopher J Backhouse
3 Barney J Stratford
4 Nicholas J Balderson
5 James Marchbank
6 Stephen J Ivin (C)
First of minor: 5
------------
10 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 1 March 2005 in 45m (7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Jennifer C E Lane
2 Caroline H Lee
3 Katherine R Chambers
4 James Marchbank
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Graham Drabble
7 Nicholas J Balderson (C)
8 Rosalind M French
----------------------
11 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 8 March 2005 in 0h38 (7)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Oliver Lomax
2 Sarah Taylor
3 Graham Drabble
4 Ros French
5 James Marchbank
6 Nick Balderson
7 Michael Williams
8 Chris Poole (C)
1st in method: 2.
-----------------------
12 Oxford, Oxon
St Cross
Wednesday, 9 March 2005 in 42min (9-2-22)
1260 Mixed Doubles
1020 Plain Bob, 240 Grandsire
1 Alexander J Dicks
2 Graham Drabble (C)
3 Caroline H Lee
4 James Marchbank
5 Marika Pascovitch
6 Nicholas J Balderson
First quarter: 1
--------------------
Trinity Term
1 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 24 April 2005 in 43 min (11)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Jennifer CE Lane
2 Sarah A Taylor
3 Rosalind M French
4 James Marchbank
5 Oliver T Lomax
6 Christopher J Backhouse
7 Nicholas J Balderson
8 Graham Drabble (C)
------------------------------
2 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 26 April 2005 (7)
1344 Spliced Surprise Major
3m: some Cambridge, Yorkshire and Lincolnshire
Composed by: Elf
1 Marika Pascovitch
2 Oliver Lomax
3 Sarah Taylor
4 James Marchbank
5 Ros French
6 Graham Drabble
7 Barney Stratford
8 Chris Poole (C)
---------------------
3 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 8 May 2005 in 44 min (11cwt)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by: MBD
1 Jennifer CE Lane
2 Marika Pascovitch
3 Charlotte C Griffin
4 Rosalind M French
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 James Marchbank
7 Graham Drabble (C)
8 Nicholas J Balderson
---------------------
4 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 8 May 2005 in 0h50
1260 Mixed Doubles
480 each Grandsire, Plain Bob; 300 Stedman.
1 Graham Drabble
2 Ros French
3 Chris Backhouse
4 Chris Poole (C)
5 Michael Williams
6 James Marchbank
Rung to celebrate the 60th Anniversary of VE Day.
------------------------------
5 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 10 May 2005 (7)
1287 Stedman Caters
Composed by: David House
1 Chris Poole (C)
2 Katie Chambers
3 Patrick Hogan
4 Chris Backhouse
5 Sarah Taylor
6 Charlotte Griffin
7 Marika Pascovitch
8 James Marchbank
9 Nick Balderson
10 Oliver Lomax
1st Stedman Caters: 2,4,5,6,8.
--------------------------
6 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 15 May 2005 in 43m (11-2-6)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Alexander J Dicks
2 Caroline H Lee
3 Charlotte C Griffin
4 Sarah A Taylor
5 Mark T Munday
6 Nicholas J Balderson (C)
7 James Marchbank
8 Graham Drabble
First of triples: 1
--------------------
7 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas
Monday, 16 May 2005 (11)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Katie Chambers
2 Chris Poole (C)
3 Sarah Taylor
4 Graham Drabble
5 James Marchbank
6 Stuart Nelson
7 Chris Backhouse
8 Nick Balderson
9 Henry Coggill
10 Michael Williams
In memory of Marjorie Lawrence, grandmother of the tenor ringer, who died yesterday, aged 84.
First royal: 5.
-----------------
8 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 17 May 2005 in 42m (7-1-2)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Caroline H Lee
2 Sarah A Taylor
3 Barney J Stratford
4 Graham Drabble
5 Rosalind M French
6 Nicholas J Balderson (C)
7 Marika Pascovitch
8 James Marchbank
First in the method: 8
-------------------------
9 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 24 May 2005 in 37m (3cwt)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Marika Pascovitch
2 Claire L Thomson
3 James Marchbank
4 Nicholas J Balderson
5 Barney J Stratford (C)
6 Graham Drabble
First as conductor.
------------------------------
10 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 29 May 2005 in 44m (11-2-6)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Caroline H Lee
2 Charlotte C Griffin
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Stephen J Ivin
5 James Marchbank
6 Nicholas J Balderson (C)
7 Graham Drabble
8 Marika Pascovitch
-----------------
11 Oxford, Oxon
St Giles
Saturday, 4 June 2005 in 44m (13)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Christopher J Backhouse
2 Sarah A Taylor
3 Patrick M Hogan
4 Barney J Stratford
5 Claire L Thomson
6 Michael A Williams
7 Nicholas J Balderson (C)
8 Oliver T Lomax
Rung on OUSCR Quarter Peal Day.
-------------------------
12 Oxford, Oxfordshire
S Cross
Saturday, 4 June 2005 in 42 mins (9-2-22)
1280 Doubles
360 Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, 360 Plain Bob, 560 Grandsire.
1 Ben Hockenhull
2 James Marchbank
3 Claire L Thomson
4 Oliver T Lomax
5 Michael A Williams (C)
6 Alexander J Dicks
1st as cover. 1st Reverse Canterbury: 2.
For OUSCR Quarter Peal Day.
-------------------------------
13 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 7 June 2005 in 46m (7cwt)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 James Marchbank
2 Jennifer C E Lane
3 Patrick M Hogan
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Mark T Munday
6 Nicholas J Balderson
7 Christopher J Poole
8 Barney J Stratford (C)
-------------
14 Oxford, Oxfordshire
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 12 June 2005 in 43 (11)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Caroline H Lee
2 James Marchbank
3 Charlotte C Griffin
4 Stephen J Ivin
5 Graham Drabble
6 Oliver T Lomax
7 Marika Pascovitch (C)
8 James A Haseldine
Last quarter as an OUS undergraduate: 7
-----------
15 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas
Monday, 13 June 2005 (11)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Royal
1 Bernard Stone
2 Katie Chambers
3 Graham Drabble
4 Sarah Taylor
5 Leon Thompson
6 James Marchbank
7 Chris Poole (C)
8 Jonathan Cresshull
9 Michael Williams
10 Henry Coggill
First blows in the method: 2,3,4,5,6,8.
--------------------
16 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 21 June 2005 in 0h38 (7)
1282 Spliced Surprise Major
10m: 128 each Double Dublin, Superlative, Pudsey, London, Cray, Cambridge, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Bristol. 39 changes of method. Composed by: Elf
1 Stuart T Nelson
2 Claire L Thomson
3 Robin O Hall
4 Mark A Bell
5 Oliver T Lomax
6 Barney J Stratford
7 Christopher J Poole (C)
8 Henry D Coggill
Most methods: 2,5,6.
-------
Michaelmas Term
1 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 9 October 2005 in 43min (11)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Jennifer C E Lane
2 Caroline H Lee
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Charlotte C Griffin
5 Graham Drabble (C)
6 Rosalind M French
7 Nicholas J Balderson
8 James Marchbank
------------------------
2 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 11 October 2005 in 0h38 (7)
1282 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Jennifer C E Lane
2 Claire L Thomson
3 Graham Drabble
4 Caroline H Lee
5 Simon A Bond
6 James Marchbank
7 Nicholas J Balderson
8 Christopher J Poole (C)
1st in method: 4,5.
With birthday greetings to the Old Man.
---------------------------------
3 Oxford, Oxon
S Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 17 October 2005 in 46 mins (11-2-6)
1296 Stedman Caters
1 Katherine R Chambers
2 Caroline H Lee
3 Patrick M Hogan
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 James Marchbank
6 Michael A Williams (C)
7 Nicholas J Balderson
8 Graham Drabble
9 Claire L Thomson
10 Bernard J Stone
1st Caters: 2. 1st Stedman Caters as C.
-------------------------------
4 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 23 October 2005 in 40m (11-2-6)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by: Mark B Davies
1 Jennifer C E Lane
2 Caroline H Lee
3 Katie E M Lane
4 Simon A Bond
5 Edward Marchbank
6 Graham Drabble
7 James Marchbank
8 Nicholas J Balderson (C)
Rung to celebrate Trafalgar Day.
-----------------------------------
5 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 24 October 2005 (11)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Katherine R Chambers
2 Henry D Coggill
3 Graham Drabble
4 Patrick M Hogan
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Simon A Bond
7 James Marchbank
8 Nicholas J Balderson
9 Christopher J Poole (C)
10 Oliver T Lomax
--------------------------------------
6 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 25 October 2005 in 0h33 (7)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Caroline H Lee
2 Claire L Thomson
3 Katherine R Chambers
4 Oliver T Lomax
5 Graham Drabble
6 James Marchbank
7 Christopher J Poole (C)
8 Henry D Coggill
A farewell to Chris and Katie, leaving for Guildford.
--------------------------------------------
7 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 13 November 2005 in 43 min (11)
1260 Oxford Bob Triples
Composed by: Alan F Ellis
1 Ben Hockenhull
2 Simon A Bond
3 Caroline H Lee
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Nicholas J Balderson
6 James Marchbank
7 Graham Drabble (C)
8 Oliver T Lomax
1st on 8: 1.
1st in method for all.
Half Muffled for Remembrance Day.
---------------------------------------
8 Oxford, Oxon
S Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 14 November 2005 in 45 mins (11-2-6)
1296 Little Bob Royal
Composed by: O T Lomax
1 Claire L Thomson
2 James Marchbank
3 Patrick M Hogan
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Mark T Munday
6 Caroline H Lee
7 Michael A Williams (C)
8 Graham Drabble
9 Oliver T Lomax
10 Nicholas J Balderson
1st on 10: 5. 1st Royal: 6. 1st in m: 2,3,5,6.
-------------------------------------------
9 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 15 November 2005 in 40 mins (7)
1344 London Surprise Major
1 Jennifer C E Lane
2 Claire L Thomson
3 Graham Drabble
4 Oliver T Lomax
5 Nicholas J Balderson
6 James Marchbank (C)
7 Michael A Williams
8 Henry D Coggill
First quarter peal as conductor.
--------------------------------------------
10 Oxford, Oxon
St Aldate
Saturday, 19 November 2005 in 39 mins
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Claire L Thomson
3 Alexander J Dicks
4 Graham Drabble
5 Caroline H Lee (C)
6 Mark A Bell
First quarter on an inside bell: 3.
First of Minor as conductor.
Rung for OUS quarter peal day.
---------------------------------------
11 Headington, Oxon
St Andrew
Saturday, 19 November 2005 in 45m (7=3=0)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Graham Drabble
2 Jennifer C E Lane
3 Patrick M Hogan
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Simon A Bond
6 Alison J Moreton
7 Nicholas J Balderson (C)
8 Henry D Coggill
First in the method: 2,3.
Rung on OUSCR quarter peal day.
--------------------------------------------
12 Oxford, Oxon
S Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 20 November 2005 in 51 mins (27cwt)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Simon A Bond
3 Graham Drabble
4 Henry D Coggill
5 James Marchbank
6 Michael A Williams (C)
For Evensong.
----------------------------------------------
13 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 22 November 2005 in 41 mins (7)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Jennifer C E Lane
3 Claire L Thomson
4 Simon A Bond
5 Barney J Stratford
6 Nicholas J Balderson
7 James Marchbank
8 Graham Drabble (C)
First in method: 2,4.
First wearing a badger: 1.
-------------------------------------
14 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 27 November 2005 in 42 min (11)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Caroline H Lee
2 Stephen J Ivin
3 Simon A Bond
4 Oliver T Lomax
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 James Marchbank (C)
7 Nicholas J Balderson
8 Graham Drabble
----------------------------------------
15 Oxford, Oxon
Magdalen College (Grove D1-4)
Sunday, 27 November 2005 in 38 min (15C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1-2 Nicholas J Balderson
3-4 Oliver T Lomax
5-6 Michael A Williams
1st in hand: 1-2.
-------------------------------------------
16 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 29 November 2005 in 41 mins (7)
1280 Stockport Surprise Major
1 Caroline H Lee
2 Nicholas J Balderson
3 James Marchbank
4 Graham Drabble
5 Simon A Bond
6 Oliver T Lomax
7 Claire L Thomson
8 Michael A Williams (C)
1st in method by all.
With thanks to Nick Balderson on completing his year as Master of the Society and as a compliment to James Marchbank (of Stockport) on his election as his successor.
A 26th birthday compliment to Karen Williams, and a 21st birthday compliment to Arthur Coggill, both on this day.
An engagement compliment to Mary Sloman and Olly Cross.
---------------------------
17 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Saturday, 17 December 2005 in 42 mins (7)
1302 Grandsire Triples
1 Claire L Thomson
2 Oliver T Lomax
3 Jonathan Cresshull
4 Alex J Dicks
5 Graham Drabble (C)
6 Nicholas J Hartley
7 Mark A Bell
8 Caroline H Lee
1st inside on 8 - 4.