2004
Quarter Peals 2004
Hilary Term
1 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 18 January 2004 in 38 mins (11-2-6)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
Composed by: Mark B Davies
1 Charlotte C Griffin
2 Oliver T Lomax
3 Rosalind M French
4 Marika Pascovitch
5 Nicholas J Balderson
6 Graham Drabble
7 Laura M Duncan (C)
8 Mark A Bell
----------------
2 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 20 January 2004 in 42 mins (7-1-12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Andrew R Freer
2 Marika Pascovitch
3 Charlotte C Griffin
4 Laura M Duncan (C)
5 Graham Drabble
6 Henry D Coggill
7 Mark A Bell
8 Rosalind M French
------------------------
3 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 25 January 2004 in 41 min (11-2-6)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Charlotte C Griffin
2 Christopher J Backhouse
3 Nicholas J Balderson
4 Graham Drabble
5 Laura M Duncan (C)
6 Oliver T Lomax
7 Rosalind M French
8 Mark A Bell
1st of Yorkshire: 2
-----------------
4 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 27 January 2004 in 0h41 (7)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by: CJP
1 Marika Pascovitch
2 Laura Duncan
3 Sarah Taylor
4 Graham Drabble
5 Barney Stratford
6 Ollie Lomax
7 Chris Poole (C)
8 Henry Coggill
----------------------------
4 Reading, Berkshire
St Giles
Saturday, 7 February 2004 in 50min (13-1-21)
1440 Cambridge Minor
1 Lawrence Haines (C)
2 Ollie Lomax
3 Graham Drabble
4 Laura Duncan
5 John Pusey
6 Nigel Orchard
On OUS Dinner day having met short for major.
------------------------------
5 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 8 February 2004 in 46 min (11-2-6)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Nicholas J Balderson
2 Charlotte C Griffin
3 Hannah E Sutcliffe
4 Laura M Duncan (C)
5 Graham Drabble
6 Barney J Stratford
7 Rosalind M French
8 Sarah D Franklin
On Dinner Weekend.
-------------------------
6 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 9 February 2004 in 45 mins (11-2-6)
1282 Yorkshire Surprise Royal
Composed by: M B Davies
1 Nicholas J Balderson
2 Claire L Thomson
3 Robin O Hall
4 Graham Drabble
5 Oliver T Lomax
6 Marika Pascovitch
7 Laura M Duncan
8 Mark A Bell (C)
9 Michael A Williams
10 Henry D Coggill
Rung as a birthday compliment to Jennifer Williams, Michael's mother.
First of Royal: 4.
-------------------------------
7 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 10 February 2004 in 43 (7-1-12)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Rosalind M French
3 Graham Drabble
4 Charlotte C Griffin
5 Nicholas J Balderson
6 Laura M Duncan (C)
7 Barney J Stratford
8 Sarah A Taylor
1st as cover: 8
-------------------------
8 Oxford, Oxon
St Cross
Wednesday, 11 February 2004 (9-2-22)
1320 Beverley Surprise Minor
1 Katherine Chambers
2 Marika Pascovitch
3 Henry D Coggill
4 Oliver T Lomax
5 Graham Drabble (C)
6 Mark A Bell
-----------------------------
9 Oxford, Oxon
St John's College TW St 4 Rm 14
Thursday, 12 February 2004 in 32mins (15 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1-2 Graham Drabble
3-4 Oliver T Lomax
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)
1st in hand: 1-2
--------------------------
10 Oxford, Oxon
St John's College TW St 4 Rm 14
Tuesday, 17 February 2004 in 32 mins (15 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1-2 Oliver T Lomax
3-4 Mark A Bell (C)
5-6 Graham Drabble
1st on an inside pair: 5-6
------------------------
11 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 17 February 2004 in 0h36 (7)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Chris Poole (C)
2 Charlotte Griffin
3 Barney Stratford
4 Graham Drabble
5 Ollie Lomax
6 Henry Coggill
------------------------------
12 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas
Monday, 23 February 2004 in 0h42 (11)
1282 Cambridge Surprise Royal
1 Nick Balderson
2 Ros French
3 Graham Drabble
4 Laura Duncan
5 Chris Poole (C)
6 Marika Pascovitch
7 Mr Lomax
8 Mark Bell
9 Bernard Stone
10 Henry Coggill
Congratulations to Phil Livermore, upon his successful viva today.
-------------------------
14 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 24 February 2004 in 41 mins (7-1-12)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by: PAB Saddleton
1 Sarah A Taylor
2 Rosalind M French
3 Mark A Bell (C)
4 Oliver T Lomax
5 Graham Drabble
6 Nicholas J Balderson
7 Barney J Stratford
8 Henry D Coggill
First of Superlative: 6.
------------------------------
15 Headington, Oxon
St Andrew
Saturday, 28 February 2004 in 46 mins (7-3-0)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Charlotte C Griffin
2 Katherine R Chambers
3 Sarah L Butt
4 Marika Pascovitch
5 Alison J Moreton
6 Sarah A Taylor
7 Laura M Duncan (C)
8 Rosalind M French
By an all-ladies resident OUS band.
---------------------------
16 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 29 February 2004 in 43 mins (11-2-6)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
Composed by: PAB Saddleton
1 Katherine R Chambers
2 Maryl R Chambers
3 Laura M Duncan
4 Marika Pascovitch
5 Oliver T Lomax
6 Graham Drabble
7 Rosalind M French
8 Mark A Bell (C)
Rung as birthday compliments to Nicholas Balderson and John Camp.
-------------------------
17 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 29 February 2004 (27)
1260 Doubles
5m: 300 Stedman; 240 each New Bob, Grandsire, Reverse Canterbury Pleasure Place, Plain Bob.
1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Graham Drabble
3 Laura M Duncan
4 Henry D Coggill
5 Mark A Bell (C)
6 Barney J Stratford
-------------------------
18 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 2 March 2004 (7)
1344 Bristol Surprise Major
Composed by: Mark Davies
1 Sarah Taylor
2 Patrick Hogan
3 Chris Poole (C)
4 Marika Pascovitch
5 Graham Drabble
6 Laura Duncan
7 Henry Coggill
8 Mark Bell
------------------------
19 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 8 March 2004 in 42 mins (11-2-6)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 160 each Bristol, Cambridge, Lincolnshire, London, Pudsey, Rutland, Superlative, Yorkshire; 39 com.
1 Graham Drabble
2 Rosalind M French
3 Marika Pascovitch
4 Mark A Bell (C)
5 Oliver T Lomax
6 Barney J Stratford
7 Claire L Thomson
8 Henry D Coggill
First of 8-spliced: 5 & 7.
--------------------
Trinity Term
1 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 27 April 2004 in 43m (7cwt)
1250 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Katherine R Chambers
3 Sarah A Taylor
4 Rosalind M French
5 Nicholas J Balderson
6 Graham Drabble
7 Henry D Coggill (C)
8 Marika Pascovitch
First of Surprise Major: 2
-------------------------------
2 Oxford, Oxon.
Room 1, s/c 16, Lincoln College
Sunday, 2 May 2004 in 0h35 (15B)
1280 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1-2 Henry D Coggill
3-4 Chris J Poole (C)
5-6 Mark A Bell
7-8 Oliver T Lomax
1st of Surprise in hand: 7-8.
--------------------------
3 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas
Monday, 3 May 2004 in 0h44 (11)
1344 London Surprise Major
Composed by: anon.
1 Chris Poole (C)
2 Nick Balderson
3 Ros French
4 Graham Drabble
5 Ollie Lomax
6 Laura Duncan
7 Mark Bell
8 Henry Coggill
1st London Surprise Major: 2, 3, 4, 6.
---------------
4 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 4 May 2004 in 40 mins (7-1-12)
1250 Superlative Surprise Major
1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Charlotte C Griffin
3 Patrick M Hogan
4 Mark A Bell (C)
5 Nicholas J Balderson
6 Graham Drabble
7 Laura M Duncan
8 Henry D Coggill
First of Superlative: 2.
--------------------
5 Oxford, Oxon
St Cross
Wednesday, 5 May 2004 (9-2-22)
1260 Grandsire Doubles
1 Lucy AJM Moore
2 Katherine R Chambers
3 Graham Drabble (C)
4 Sarah A Taylor
5 Marika Pascovitch
6 Nicholas J Balderson
First quarter: 1
------------------
6 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 11 May 2004 in 42 min (7-1-12)
1260 Stedman Triples
1 Graham Drabble
2 Sarah A Taylor
3 Mark A Bell
4 Rosalind M French
5 Nicholas J Balderson
6 Henry D Coggill
7 Laura M Duncan (C)
8 Marika Pascovitch
First of Stedman as conductor.
----------------------------
7 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 16 May 2004 in 40 mins (11)
1250 Lincolnshire Major
1 Marika Pascovitch
2 Katherine R Chambers
3 Oliver T Lomax
4 Charlotte C Griffin
5 Nicholas J Balderson
6 Graham Drabble (C)
7 Laura M Duncan
8 Mark A Bell
First in method: 2,4 and 5.
-------------------------------
8 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary the Virgin
Sunday, 16 May 2004 in 0h53 (27)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor
1 Marika Pascovitch
2 Oliver Lomax
3 Graham Drabble
4 Henry Coggill
5 Chris Poole (C)
6 Mark Bell
------------------------
9 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 17 May 2004 in 45 mins (11cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Michael A Williams
2 Christopher J Poole
3 Sarah A Taylor
4 Laura M Duncan
5 Graham Drabble (C)
6 Nicholas J Balderson
7 Barney J Stratford
8 Mark A Bell
9 Henry D Coggill
10 Marika Pascovitch
1st on 10: 3 and as conductor
Circled tower to quarters: 1
-----------------------
10 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 18 May 2004 in 36 mins (7cwt)
1250 Pudsey Surprise Major
1 Christopher Backhouse
2 Sarah A Taylor
3 Henry D Coggill
4 Marika Pascovitch
5 Nicholas J Balderson
6 Graham Drabble (C)
7 Mark A Bell
8 Christopher J Poole
1st in method: 2,4,5 and 6.
-------------
11 Oxford, Oxon
Lincoln College, s/c 16, Rm 1
Thursday, 27 May 2004 in 0h44 (15B)
1472 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by: G A C John (arr.)
1-2 Henry D Coggill
3-4 Mark A Bell
5-6 Christopher J Poole (C)
7-8 Oliver T Lomax
------------------------
12 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 30 May 2004 in 42 mins (11cwt)
1250 Yorkshire Surprise Major
1 Stephen J Ivin
2 Christopher Backhouse
3 Nicholas J Balderson
4 Rosalind M French
5 Barney J Stratford
6 Graham Drabble (C)
7 Oliver T Lomax
8 Marika Pascovitch
--------------------
13 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Monday, 31 May 2004 in 42 mins (11-2-6)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by: MAB
1 Christopher J Backhouse
2 Charlotte C Griffin
3 Sarah L Butt
4 Marika Pascovitch
5 Barney Stratford
6 Nicholas J Balderson
7 Mark A Bell (C)
8 Graham Drabble
---------------------------
14 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 1 June 2004 in 37 mins (7-1-12)
1280 Spliced Surprise Major
8m: 192 each Cambridge, Lincolnshire, Rutland, Yorkshire ; 128 each Bristol, London, Pudsey, Superlative; 37 com.
Composed by: D F Morrison
1 Marika Pascovitch
2 Nicholas J Balderson
3 Oliver T Lomax
4 Graham Drabble
5 Barney J Stratford
6 Henry D Coggill
7 Christopher J Poole
8 Mark A Bell (C)
100th quarter peal: 1.
First of spliced: 2.
Most spliced: 4.
--------------------------
15 Oxford, Oxon.
Lincoln College, s/c 16, rm 1
Monday, 7 June 2004 in 0h42 (15B)
1472 Yorkshire Surprise Major
Composed by: G A C John (arr.)
1-2 Henry D Coggill
3-4 Mark A Bell
5-6 Chris J Poole (C)
7-8 Oliver T Lomax
A compliment to MBD (the sly dog) and Catherine.
--------------
16 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 8 June 2004 (7)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Sarah Taylor
2 Chris Poole (C)
3 Mark Bell
4 Graham Drabble
5 Nick Balderson
6 Laura Duncan
7 Barney Stratford
8 Henry Coggill
----------------
17 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas The Martyr
Sunday, 13 June 2004 in 45 min (12cwt)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Christopher Backhouse
3 Andrew R Freer
4 Laura M Duncan
5 Charlotte C Griffin
6 Nicholas J Balderson
7 Graham Drabble (C)
8 Henry D Coggill
1st Plain Bob Major: 3
--------------------------
17 Winscombe, North Somerset
The Mead, Fullers Lane
Saturday, 3 July 2004 in 0h23 (15B)
1296 Plain Bob Minor
1-2 Oliver Lomax
3-4 Henry Coggill
5-6 Chris Poole (C)
--------------------
Michaelmas Term
1 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 10 October 2004 in 43 min (11-2-6)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Marika Pascovitch
2 Sarah D Franklin
3 Nicholas J Balderson
4 Mark T Munday
5 Christopher Backhouse
6 Graham Drabble (C)
7 Oliver T Lomax
8 S L Catrin Littlejohn
1st quarter - 8
-----------------------------
2 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 12 October 2004 in 44 min (7-1-2)
1264 Plain Bob Major
Composed by: Graham Drabble
1 Rosalind M French
2 Caroline Lee
3 Christopher Backhouse
4 Sarah A Taylor
5 Charlotte C Griffin
6 Marika Pascovitch
7 Nicholas J Balderson
8 Graham Drabble (C)
1st on 8: 2
-------------------
3 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas The Martyr
Monday, 18 October 2004 in 42 (11-2-6)
1250 Yorkshire S Major
1 Sarah D Franklin
2 Christopher J Backhouse
3 Sarah A Taylor
4 Nicholas J Balderson
5 Barney J Stratford
6 Graham Drabble
7 Oliver T Lomax
8 Marika Pascovitch (C)
Conducted with a great deal of help from the ringers of the 5, 6 and 7.
Rung as a get well wish to Virginia Camp.
-------------------------------
4 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 19 October 2004 in 0h40 (7)
1280 Bristol Surprise Major
1 Marika Pascovitch
2 Graham Drabble
3 James Marchbank
4 Nick Balderson
5 Ros French
6 Barney Stratford
7 Oliver Lomax
8 Chris Poole (C)
-----------------------------
5 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas
Sunday, 31 October 2004 (11)
1280 Cambridge Surprise Major
1 Mark T Munday
2 Katherine R Chambers
3 Rosalind M French
4 Stephen J Ivin
5 Nicholas J Balderson
6 Graham Drabble
7 Oliver T Lomax (C)
8 Christopher J Poole
------------------
6 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas The Martyr
Monday, 1 November 2004 in 46m (11-2-6)
1344 Plain Bob Major
1 Jennifer C E Lane
2 Oliver T Lomax
3 Sarah A Taylor
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Marika Pascovitch
6 Nicholas J Balderson (C)
7 Sarah D Franklin
8 Graham Drabble
First quarter peal as conductor.
-----------------------
7 Oxford, Oxon.
St Thomas
Sunday, 14 November 2004 (11)
1270 Stedman Triples
Composed by: Arr. CJP
1 Graham Drabble
2 Sarah Franklin
3 Chris Backhouse
4 Barney Stratford
5 Nick Balderson
6 James Marchbank
7 Chris Poole (C)
8 Oliver Lomax
Rung half-muffled on Remembrance Sunday.
--------------
8 Oxford, Oxon.
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 16 November 2004 (7)
1296 Little Bob Royal
1 Marika Pascovitch
2 Graham Drabble
3 Oliver Lomax
4 Chris Backhouse
5 Sarah Taylor
6 Chris Poole (C)
7 Ros French
8 Charlotte Griffin
9 Nick Balderson
10 Henry Coggill
1st on 10: 8.
----------------------------
9 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Saturday, 20 November 2004 in 45min (11cwt)
1259 Grandsire Caters
1 Sarah D Franklin
2 Oliver T Lomax
3 Sarah A Taylor
4 Katherine R Chambers
5 Barney J Stratford
6 Rosalind M French
7 Graham Drabble (C)
8 Nicholas J Balderson
9 Christopher J Poole
10 Marika Pascovitch
1st on 10: 4
On OUS Quarter Peal day
--------------
10 Headington, Oxon.
St Andrew
Saturday, 20 November 2004 in 0h40 (7)
1280 Superlative Surprise Major
Composed by: CJP
1 Maryl Chambers
2 Katie Chambers
3 Chris Backhouse
4 Sarah Taylor
5 Patrick Hogan
6 Graham Drabble
7 Marika Pascovitch
8 Chris Poole (C)
First in method: 2.
A birthday compliment to Mabel.
On OUSCR 1/4 peal day.
-------------
11 Cowley, Oxfordshire
St James the Apostle
Saturday, 20 November 2004 in 37 mins
1260 Plain Bob Minor
1 S L Catrin Littlejohn
2 Christopher J Backhouse
3 Patrick M Hogan
4 Sarah D Franklin
5 Barney J Stratford
6 Jonathan Cresshull (C)
First quarter peal away from tenor : 1
Rung on OUS quarter peal day.
--------------
12 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 21 November 2004 in 40m (11-2-6)
1250 Lincolnshire Surprise Major
1 Andrew R Freer
2 Katherine R Chambers
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Rosalind M French
5 Oliver T Lomax
6 Nicholas J Balderson (C)
7 Marika Pascovitch
8 Graham Drabble
First in the method: 3
-------------
13 Oxford, Oxon
St Thomas the Martyr
Sunday, 28 November 2004 in 42m (11-2-6)
1264 Plain Bob Major
1 Caroline Lee
2 Katherine R Chambers
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Charlotte C Griffin
5 Mark T Munday
6 James Marchbank
7 Graham Drabble
8 Nicholas J Balderson (C)
----------------------
14 Oxford, Oxon
St Mary Magdalen
Tuesday, 30 November 2004 in 43min (7-1-2)
1260 Grandsire Triples
1 Graham Drabble (C)
2 Katherine R Chambers
3 Jennifer C E Lane
4 Sarah A Taylor
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 James Marchbank
7 Nicholas J Balderson
8 SL Catrin Littlejohn
1st inside on 8: 3
With thanks to the outgoing OUSCR committee and wishing the incoming one a successful year.